School: Ballyfeeny (roll number 9468)

Kilglass, Co. Roscommon
Cáit, Bean Uí Mhurthuile

1. Christmas
    During the twelve days of Christmas there are great festivities and amusements in every house. On Christmas day in this district the dinner is taken at dark and it consists of roast turkey or a goose and a plum pudding. Then the large Christmas cake studded with raisins and currants is attacked and all enjoy an afternoon of innocent mirth. It is a rigid rule on that day for no person to cross another's threshold.
    The day after Christmas Day is called St. Stephens Day and on that day all the boys of the village disguise themselves as wren-boys and go about from house to house dancing and singing.
    On New Year's Day and little Christmas Day there are also great feasts ad amusements.
    On the nights of theses three principal feasts of Christmas lights