School: Ballyfeeny (roll number 9468)

Kilglass, Co. Roscommon
Cáit, Bean Uí Mhurthuile

1. (continued from previous page)
    the chapel the bride and bridegroom go in the first car. After the marriage they go for a long drive. the car with the newly-weds leading. When they come to the brides house they have dinner and then the dancing begins. The music is supplied by fiddlers or pipers and it lasts until morning. During the night refreshments are often served.
    Straw Boys
    During the night some boys dress in old clothes and put straw round their heads and legs. One of them is the captain and one dresses as a woman. They write what they want on a piece of paper and put it in on the door. Then they go in and the captain dances with the bride and the person dressed as a woman dances with the bridegroom. After about an hour they go home. Sometimes another band arrives and if the first band does not soon go row starts between them. In some
    Nora Flannery
    Pollymount, Co. Roscommon