School: Ballyfeeny (roll number 9468)

Kilglass, Co. Roscommon
Cáit, Bean Uí Mhurthuile

1. Accidents often occur in Ballyhubert, but not very big ones. The accident I am about to describe happened to a native of the village whose name is Kevin O'Conor.
    It happened one day that two neighbours were looking at a young horse. The owner said that he did not know how he would train him, as the beast was very wild and easily frightened. But at last they agreed to train him next day.
    They traced the horse to a cart with little trouble. One led the horse, and the other sat on the cart.
    They got on alright, until almost at their destination when the horse frightened and made off with cart, and man and all.
    The man on the cart, who was also the owner, did his best to check the horse by pulling the reins but failed. Both man and horse
    Mary J. Fallon
    Ballyhubert, Co. Roscommon