School: Ballyfeeny (roll number 9468)

Kilglass, Co. Roscommon
Cáit, Bean Uí Mhurthuile

1. Folklore
    Farm animals
    The animals we rear on our farm are horses, cows, calves and turkeys and ducks also and we keep cats in the house to keep the mice away.
    We have four cows. We call them Magpie, Polly, Rosie and Judy. We tie the cows to a stake when they are let in and tie a chain around their neck. The chain is stuck to the stake in a stable. When we are driving in the cows we say "How How" and when we are calling the calves we say "Suck Suck"
    In winter our cows get boiled turnips mixed with Indian Meal and they also get hay. They are let out in the fields in the Summer-time and they are in the stables in Winter. When our cows calf we give them the juice of the oaten-meal steeped in soft water, and we also give them some of their own milk to drink
    Nellie Flanagan
    Rooaun, Co. Roscommon