School: Carnalassan (roll number 6106)

Carrownalassan, Co. Roscommon
Ss. Mac Eoghain

the horses the old man said "I often saw good wind from there the weather is not".
    About an hour before quitting time the old man came up to the man that was mowing for him very distressed looking and said to him "I left the ditch on my coat and the sleeve ran away with the calf of it."
  2. Once upon a time there lived twins. They were very much alike, and if one were all the days of one's life looking at them one would not know one from the other. One was called Mick and the other Jack.
    One of the twins got sick and died. Some time after this the other was going to town, when he met the Parish Priest, and the Priest stopped his car and asked the fellow what was his name. He replied if it was Jack that died I am Mick, and if it was Mick that died I am Jack.
    John Mannion
    Farmer