School: Carnalassan (roll number 6106)

Carrownalassan, Co. Roscommon
Ss. Mac Eoghain

1. (continued from previous page)
    wool and feathers. The lark makes its nest in the grass. The swallow builds its nest in a hay shed in a barn or on the eave of a house.
    If crows lie on a wall in a row it is a sign of bad weather, and if plovers lie near farm houses and become almost tame it is a sign of bad weather too. Again if wild ducks appear plentiful it is a sign of bad weather. When wild geese come early it is a sign of snow and when the curlew cries mournfully it is a sign it will rain. If the heron leaves the marshes and comes up on the highlands it is a sign of bad weather.
    A man once lived in the north and he had to keep a fire lit all the time or he would die with the cold. There was also a bear living in that country. The man had his little boy with him. He had to keep awake nearly all the time for fear the fire would die out.
    One day he became so fatigued he had to go to sleep leaving his son to look after the fire. After a while the son fell asleep too. The bear always lurking around for a chance to quench the fire soon saw it was left unguarded and rushing in rolled over and over until he thought it was quenched. Then he went away contented thinking that
    Joseph O Donnell
    Farmer