School: Carnalassan (roll number 6106)

Carrownalassan, Co. Roscommon
Ss. Mac Eoghain

The churn that we have is a barrel churn, and it is on a stand. The barrel of it is about two feet high and it is about two feet in diamater. The stand is about three feet high.
    When a churning is made the churn must not be more than half full of cream or the butter will not come on the milk. There is a glass in the lid in order that whoever is churning will know when it is done. When the butter is begining to come on the milk it is said that the churning is breaking.
    There is a handle on the churn and the handle is twisted and the barrel goes round. When the churning is done the lid is lifted off and the butter is taken out by the hand or by a strainer.
    When a person goes into a house where a churn is being made, he is not to leave the house until he gives the churn a few twists,