School: Carnalassan (roll number 6106)

Carrownalassan, Co. Roscommon
Ss. Mac Eoghain

1. (continued from previous page)
    popular among the Irish is "The day of the wind is not the day of the scallop." This means that if the day is wild we should not attempt to thatch a house or make a stack of hay or straw. "Never meet trouble half-way" is an old saying which if taken to heart conveys a good deal of meaning to some people who might be inclined to look for trouble. It means that we should let trouble vanish as it came, and not pass any remarks.
    Concerning the same subject is another wise old proverb :-
    "Never trouble trouble, until trouble troubles you
    For if you trouble trouble before trouble troubles you
    You will only treble trouble and trouble others too."
    "Never take the book by the cover" is a very sensible proverb meaning that we should not come to conclusions too quickly, for it is hard to tell what the inside is like though the outside may look alright.
    We should not cut a bush without first considering its use, for "you never know the shelter of the bush until it is cut." Such is an old proverb which is very common in this locality.
    If we are in pursuit of one object
    Joseph O Donnell