School: Carnalassan (roll number 6106)

Carrownalassan, Co. Roscommon
Ss. Mac Eoghain

1. (continued from previous page)
    miserly and were not very generous as most Irish people generally are. When we go into an Irish home the "bean a' righe" makes tea and if we are inclined to refuse she will say "Remember it is not in the tailors house you are," and we are obliged to accept the offer.
    The tailor's gear is made up of the following implements, a sewing machine, and iron, needles, thimble, lap-board and ironing-board.
    Very little shirt-making is done in this district, as ready-made shirts can be bought cheaply enough and it is not worth the trouble of cutting out and making them at home. There is no cloth made from flax around here as the soil is not suitable for flax growing.
    Hand knit socks and stockings are very common around here especially with people who have old people staying in the house. They are not very economical, as it costs as much to buy wool as a machine-knit pair would cost finished and ready for wear. Still the old people have adhered to the habit since the days
    Joseph O Donnell
    Farmer