School: Carnalassan (roll number 6106)

Carrownalassan, Co. Roscommon
Ss. Mac Eoghain

1. Long ago in Ireland, the houses were all thatched, and they were mostly one story high. The rich people thatched their houses with wheaten or oaten straw and the poor people with rushes.
    They also thatched the gable ends. The rich people had their houses slated and the slates came from Kilkenny. Some of the houses had small bedrooms built back from the kitchen called "a priesty". The fireplaces were big and were generally in the middle of the house.
    The windows were small and bad, as the English put a tax on windows, and the people closed them up. Some people had the front of the chimney done in wicker-work, plastered over with clay. Their doors were also woven rods. Turf was used by all, except those who were no near woods. People long ago had no light except rushes, which
        1. buildings