Scoil: Roxboro

Roxborough, Co. Roscommon
Donncha Ó Ruairc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a man by the name of Pat Monaghan. He had a good shot with a gun. He had a gun himself but it was no good. Near to him lived a crowd of Quakers. They had a lot of money in a room. Pat said he would try to take it from them. One night he put a mask on his face and went up. He was going up near the house and one of them were out and when they saw him coming they ran for the police. The police came and brought the man to the barracks. They put him in a cell. They locked the door and gave a guard a gun and
      1. people
    Patrick Murphy