School: Doire Clathach (roll number 11931)

Derryclogh Upper, Co. Cork
Éamonn Mac Firbisigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    that it was taken to the street, where it is now held. But the Big Fair is still looked forward to by the people of the District. The Schools of the Parish are closed for the day and the youngsters flock to the Fair to purchase the apples. Coming on evening the young boys and calleens begin to collect and there they spend the evening parading up and down the streets. In some of the public houses there is a dance held for a few hours so that the present generation is keeping up the old custom of dancing on the Big Fair Evening.
    But the Fair isn't a patch on what it used be. Twould make me lonesome to see it now when I think of the old Fairs on the Rock.
        1. trade
    Jeremiah W. O' Driscoll