School: Doire na Cathrach, Dúnmaonmhuighe (roll number 13543)

Derrynacaheragh, Co. Cork
Risteárd Mac Gearailt

1. Not long ago a young man had to leave his father's house on account of (as he thought) a ghost coming into the house at night-fall. He used to say to the other members of the family "Look in at the little man with the red jacket and tall-hat." The first night the ghost appeared, no one in the house seemed to notice him but this young man. After a time this young man told his affliction to a priest who visited the house and had Mass said in it.
    After the Priest had left some time the little man was seen coming again and now all the members of the family saw him, but this time he had a number of followers and they were all dressed alike.
    The people of the house were forced to leave the kitchen every evening at nightfall and remain in another room until the following day. When the people arose in the morning they found all the utensils of the kitchen put outside the door.
    These people were very troubled over this and were about to leave the house
    Eileen Barry