School: Ros Mór, Béal Átha Fhinghín (roll number 10378)

Rossmore, Co. Cork
Michéal Ó Corcora

1. (continued from previous page)
    giving it away for the rest of the week. On May day it is unlucky for a cow to calf. It is also unlucky to give away milk on May day. It is said if a person washed his hair on Good Friday he would not get a pain in his head for the rest of the year.
  2. There are many days regarded as lucky and unlucky. It is said that it is unlucky to give away milk on May Day. If you went out and washed your face on the grass on May morning you would not get any sickness for the year. It is regarded as wrong to open a grave on Monday, and it is also wrong to bury an animal on Monday or to
    Michael Donovan
    Derryvreen, Co. Cork