School: Kilteevan (roll number 14966)

Kilteevan, Co. Roscommon
Patrick Ryan

1. (continued from previous page)
    there was no chance of having him buried as the graveyard was closely watched, day and night, by the soldiers. The coffin was then put in a rick of turf and remained there for about 3 months. An opportunity occurred for interring the body on the occasion of another funeral proceeding to the graveyard and when the vigilance of the soldiers had somewhat abated.
  2. A couple of hundred yards farther on towards Kilteevan Church, from where Irwin was shot, is a rough stile, called Carrolls Stile There are just a few stone steps in the side of a ditch, leading up to the field, which is here 6 or 8 feet higher than the road
    It is said that in the penal times a Priest was being closely pursued by some 'Priest hunters' in the vicinity of this stile. All were on horseback, pursued & persuers. His pursuers were so close upon him when he came to this stile that his capture seemed certain. When the horse came to this stile, he gave
    Joseph Reynolds
    Beechwood, Co. Roscommon