School: Tisrara (C.) (roll number 14930)

Four Roads, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Fhlaithbheartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    The name of my townland is Turrock. It is in the barony of Athlone. There are six families in my village. There are forty nine people in it. There are six thatched houses, and four slated.
    The old people say Turrock got it's name from the forest of the yew tree, but it seems more likely to us that it got it's name from the hills all round it.
    There are three people in our village over seventy years of age. they do not know Irish, but they can tell stories in English. There names are Peter Mac Donnell, Mrs. Killian, and Mrs. Naughton. They have the same address, this is it:-
    Turrock,
    Ballyforan,
    Ballinasloe.
    The ruins of four houses remain. Two of the families went to America, and the others died at home. The land is hilly, and good. there are a lot
    Turrock, Co. Roscommon
    Maud Burke