Scoil: Teach Mhic Conaill (uimhir rolla 15614)

Taghmaconnell, Co. Roscommon
M. Ó Tuathaig

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    May-day is said to be a 'horse holiday'. Old people say it is not right to yoke a horse on that day.
    On St. John's Eve bonfires are lit in every townland. The people of each townland gather together and light a big bonfire and shouting is to be heard everywhere. It is called 'bonfire night'.
    On St. Martin's Day in every house a cock or hen is killed as it is the old custom. Long ago people used sprinkle the blood of the foul on their houses but it is not done now.
    On Halloween several customs are practiced. People have the 'barm-brack' and each one gets a slice of it. Whoever gets the ring it is said will be married first. People also get a large tub of water and throw apples into it, and they have great sport diving for them. People also dive for money. The custom of the 'three saucers' is also practiced on that night. Someone in the house gets three saucers and puts clay in one, water in another and a ring in the other. Then he blindfolds another person and tells him to put his hand in any of the saucers. If the person puts his hand in the clay, it is said he will die first, if in the
    Mollie Costello
    John Galvin