School: Ardkeenan

Ardkeenan, Co. Roscommon
John Meares

1. (continued from previous page)
    he couldn't see took the bicycle from him and again vanished and he had to home without his bicycle. The man told his parents of what had happened to him and they told him that there was fairies in them bushes.
    Collected by
    Kathleen Lennon.
  2. Long ago there was a man who loved gambling, on this particular night as he was coming home at a late hour he saw three girls dressed in white and black caps on their heads on the road before him.
    When he came near to him he thought they were some of his neighbours who were trying to frightened him. When he was passing them by he said "Good night" but they did not answer him. When he was a few yards passed them he looked back and he saw the three girls running after him. He went to the nearest house and he knocked at the door but nobody opened it to him, he stood knocking for about five minutes, just as he was about to go from the door a girl opened it. She was dressed in white and a black cap on her head
    Kathleen Lennon