School: Ardkeenan

Ardkeenan, Co. Roscommon
John Meares

1. (continued from previous page)
    the same as the three that were on the road. She asked him what had brought him in to the house but the man didn't answer her, he got up on his bicycle and went on for some time and after he had gone some distance he saw bushes along the road and two girls standing by the side so that the man could not pass. When he came up to them they asked him who opened the door and the man answered, " A girl dressed in white and a small black cap on her head and she asked me what had brought me to the house but I did not answer her". They said that if he came back to their home with them that he would be the richest man in his parish.
    The man said that he would go with them the next night but he would have to go home and tell his parents or that they would think that he was killed or that he died on his way from rambling and they would be looking for him. The girls allowed him that they said to be where they had they bushes on the road at twelve o'clock and if he didn't go with them he would be the poorest man in the parish.
    The man did not know what to do, when he asked his parents would the let
    Kathleen Lennon