School: Ardkeenan

Ardkeenan, Co. Roscommon
John Meares

wood.
    "I am right now," said the woman "I shall get lodging here for the night. She then recognised it as a little house. The woman went over and knocked at the door. It was opened by an old woman with sharp teeth. "May I get lodging here for the night as I am not able to go any further," said the travelling woman. "Certainly" said the other woman come in and sit down." The travelling woman sat down and was talking to the other old woman for a long time. At last she said she would like to go to bed. The old woman showed her a little room with a bed in it. The woman went into bed and she was just lying down when a knock came to the door. The door was opened and in came a son of the old woman.
    The two of them were talking for a long time at the fire
    Thomas O' Neill