School: Ardkeenan

Ardkeenan, Co. Roscommon
John Meares

and the other woman was listening all the time.
    Soon another knock came to the door. The new comer was a cattle- dealer who was going to the fair the next morning. He almost lodging for the night.
    After a short while he went to bed. The mother and the son were still talking at the fire. The son came into the room where the dealer was. He found that he was asleep then hastened back to the kitchen. Soon after the son came up a knife in his hand and the old woman came also with a basin. They took the jobber out of the bed and killed him. They brought him out then.
    The other woman wasn't asleep and she saw all that was going on. She was certain that the same thing would be done to her.
    Soon after the mother and son came back and they were talking again at the fire. They were constantly talking about killing the woman. The son wanted to kill her and the mother begged of him not to kill her.
    Thomas O' Neill