School: Cobh Labhráis (C.) (roll number 7453)

Rerrin, Co. Cork
Áine, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    old rags and feathers and these people were called "Peddlers". Another crowd of people used to come from the inland parts of the country in old cars and waggons to buy all the cured fish especially cured herring. These people were called "Joulsters".
  2. Long ago there were not many shops in the district. There was a small shop in Ardagh in a place that is now called the "Shanty". Mrs Sullivan owned the shop and she used not sell after Mass on Sunday. Some of the people used go to Castletown in a small boat and buy enough of goods to last for a week. It was considered unlucky to transact business on Sunday. Markets were not held in this locality in former years but the nearest place was Castletown to which nearly all the
        1. trade
    Mary Callaghan