School: Cobh Labhráis (C.) (roll number 7453)

Rerrin, Co. Cork
Áine, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. Long ago the children going to school had different games and toys but they are different nowadays. Most of them used to make dolls of stones and rags and make daisy-chains and put them around the dolls neck. They used make necklaces and bangles for themselves out of daisies and butter-cups. Some of them used make dolls' cots out of match-boxes. After school they used make shops out of broken china and bottles and gather earth for sugar. Others used get a big deal and put it on a high fence. One used sit on each side and they used go up and down and it was great fun. Some of them make bubbles with a pipe and soapy water. Others got the stem of straw and cut a hole in it and used it for a whistle. Skipping was a great game long ago and it was a great past-time.
    Mary Callaghan
    Mrs Callaghan