School: Cobh Labhráis (C.) (roll number 7453)

Rerrin, Co. Cork
Áine, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. Home made toys
    Long ago the people had to make their own toys because they had no money to buy them. They used to make rag dolls, hats made from rushes and several other things. Any wet day I would make clothes for my doll when I would be at home from school. We used to make necklaces from daises and belts for the dolls.We used to gather the used matches and make houses for our dolls and used to cut girls out of paper and say they were the doll's photo. For their cradles we used to get cardboard boxes. For a ball we used to get cow's hair and used to make a ball of it with water.
    Mary Quinlan
    Miss B. Regan