School: Macha na gClaidhe (roll number 16086)

Maughanaclea, Co. Cork
Cathal Ó Macháin

1. Mo Cheantar Fein.
    Maco na Claude: Parish Bantry: Barny = Bantry
    Swelling Houses now = 20.
    In Maughanacles all the houses (in Maughanacles) are now 'slates' They were all thatches over 80 years ago
    Maco na Claide = "Plain of the Leprosy"
    In olden times people from this place used to poach Salmon ( using lights at night time) in a river near Sunmanway Dome to meler further east. From eating this fish in abundances they got a disease which resembles leprosy. It is said that the diseased persons were then sent to a place 8 miles further north than maughanecles ( called Touren ma lour) is a kind of hospital. ( R.B There is a town land called Tourlrid na-lour 8 miles north of Maughanacles.
    Another version is Maco no gealaize = Meaning the moon a hoped plain. I don't of [..] know which is the more correct.
    Over 70 : living. There are 9 person still living who are over 70.
    Three of them speak Irish (two very well) and English also