School: Macha na gClaidhe (roll number 16086)

Maughanaclea, Co. Cork
Cathal Ó Macháin

1. N.B. It was very difficult to get any "eólay" í ocadb-facait. in this district:-
    Long ago a giant lived in Leab a Diarmudb (Place is near Owen Hill which is a high hill west of dummanway town, The River Bandon rises in Owen Hill) He took by force another giant's wife. After a number of years he got poisened while hunting a wild boar.
    Now the giant from whom the wife was stolen was famous for his "curing". The sick giant sent for him. When he came he said he would cure him provided he got back his wife.
    The sick giant refused to give back the wife and then died. (The End).
    Jack Barry 65 yrs. Boosane.
    Languages
    Jack Barry
    65
    Cousane, Co. Cork
  2. Once Diarmuid (who lived at Owen hill the Rome of "our giants" here) tried his strength. He threw a golán from the top of Owen Hill (There is a little Roller on top) to the top of Shehy (another hill top about 4 miles further North. The Golán stands of course in Shehy still.
  3. An Irish Giant once dreamt that a small race of people (all of us) would succeed themselves like "oats from a stack of Iron" Another giant who