School: Leaca Riabhach, Maghcromtha (roll number 9243)

Lackareagh, Co. Cork
Máiréad de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    edge forward on the wall. The officer fired and missed narrowly. Then Seán fired and split board just behind the knife in two. The referee declared Seán the winner.
    After the contest Seán disappeared as suddenly as he had come. He was never caught, and it is said he died in bed. His proper name is believed to have been John Sullivan.
  2. He was a well known robber who found shelter about seventy years ago about five miles from this school. An inhabitant of this district met him in Tipperary, where Paddy had been carrying out his plundering and bought him back with him. A family in Mountmusic (near Toames) gave him lodgings. He was rarely seen by day, but he used come out by night to carry out his life's work.
    He seldom, if ever stole from the poor or even the middle class, the wealthy people were always his victims. He robbed Warrenscourt, successfully. Although successful for a long time at length he was captured
      1. people
    Languages