School: Leaca Riabhach, Maghcromtha (roll number 9243)

Lackareagh, Co. Cork
Máiréad de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    He travelled from Mountmusic to Kealkill, there to spend a few days with friends of the people who sheltered him. He planned to rob the owner of Carriganeas Castle, Barret (An Barrac Mor).

He came to the castle by night but Barret was awake and saw the light of Paddy Magee's candle. Barret was a daring fellow and got his rifle and fired. Paddy was hit in the hand and he had to retreat hastily without any plunder. In the morning the police were brought on the scene and the blood was traced to the house where the culprit was. He was arrested and tried in Cork. When the trial was over Paddy said to Barret, "We shall meet again". Barret knew that when Paddy would be released he would be sure to shoot him and he was so much afraid that he got pardon for him and paid for his passage to America. Paddy went and never returned. It was only last year he died, and he must have lived to a very old age. It is said that as Paddy was arrested so suddenly and never came back to Mountmusic that his treasures are possibly hidden in some part of the townland.
      1. people
    Languages