School: Béal na Bláth, Maghcromtha (roll number 12458)

Bealnablath, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Cróinín

1. Near Macroom is a place called "Carraig an Ime" where a priest one time said Mass for the Irish boys of the place. Among them were my father's (g) Great Grand father and they were called the "White Boys.
    While they were attending Mass a body of English soldiers called the "Yoemanry" came near them. The Irish were going to leave Mass and attack them, but the priest told them not to leave until Mass was over and the person that would leave would fall that day. One man left and was shot. The others attacked the "Yoemanry" after Mass and drove them horses and all in to the river and drowned them.
    Languages
    Denis Bradfield