School: Béal na Bláth, Maghcromtha (roll number 12458)

Bealnablath, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Cróinín

1. Long ago fairs were held in places where they are not held now. Fairs were held in Crookstown Kilmurray and in Mossgrove.
    In Crookstown and Kilmurray cattle sheep and pigs were sold. The fair in Mossgrove was held in a field which is now called the fair field. After the fair people used to meet and have faction fights.
    In Carrigadrohid used to be a fair. At that fair cattle and sheep were sold. That fair was held on June 24th. After the fair the people used be dancing singing and playing. The people would not go home till seven o'clock.
        1. trade
    Eileen Conroy