Scoil: Béal na Bláth, Maghcromtha (uimhir rolla 12458)

Bealnablath, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Cróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It was the usual custom of long ago, that when people would be after the cows, they would say, how, how. They would say this loud and everyone would hear them. Everyone the turned out the cows at the same time.
    The cows used never be brought into the stall to be milked. The woman would go to milk them in the field. They used bring big pales on top of their heads and bring home the milk in these. When they brought home the milk it was put into it was put into big earthenware pans. Those pans were cleaned with heather that grows in the mountains. They used then let it in the pans to set until about the end of the week.
    About every three or four farmers were joined in butter-making. They all met in at a certain house with their butter. This butter was put into a firkin and brought to the market in Cork. The money got was put into the bank, for the daughters. That day all