School: Béal na Bláth, Maghcromtha (roll number 12458)

Bealnablath, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Cróinín

1. The crows if they go home high are a sure sign that the day after will be fine. But if they go home flying low the day after will be wet.
    The plover will always come to Ireland for the frosty weather and then when the frost is gone they will go as well to other countries where the frost is.
    The wood Cock is a big brown bird with a big long bill It is much sought after by fowlers. It migrates to this country from Norway and Sweden. Its haunts are in the marchy glens by the river or in the high furs.
    When Our Lord was carrying His Cross to Calvary the robin was covering His drops of blood shed by Him with leaves. A few drops fell on the robin's breast and that is how the bird got her name robin-red-breast.
    Margaret Drummy
    Bellmount Lower, Co. Cork