School: Béal na Bláth, Maghcromtha (roll number 12458)

Bealnablath, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Cróinín

1. About ninety years ago there lived at Carraigereen near Mallow a big farmer who had about thirty cows.
    Among the cattle there was one white cow who used to be constantly licking a tree every day. This cow used to have more milk night and morning than any other cow in the herd. One day some person saw the Fairy Queen milking the white cow. After that they got the milk tasted and found it was no stronger than water only that it was white. Then the farmer sold the cow. After that they had no luck. Their cows died and everything went against them. At last they had not enough money to pay the rent so they were evicted by the landlord.
    Josie Donovan