School: Carraig Uí Ulla (Carrigagulla), Baile na Groighe

Carrigagulla, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Hanluain

1. (continued from previous page)
    a few apples and then some person tries to get the apples by catching them with their mouths. Sometimes people have a cake containing a ring, cloth, a thimble, and wood. The person who gets the ring is the first to get married. The person who gets the cloth would be a dressmaker, and the girls who gets the thimble is sure to be married to a tailor.

Oidhche Coille nú Oidhche an dóitin mhóir:-
    It is said if a person eats enough on New Years eve they wouldn't be short of food that year. Long ago people went to bed every early on that night, because trí cailleacha's were supposed to visit every house house and every cailleach in turn said "Oidhche coille coladh a sean- caillleach". Now everybody reaming up till late at night and they play music and bands to welcome the New Year.

Nollag na mBan:-
    It is said that the water changes into wine and from wine into poison at midnight on that night. A Kelleher man
    of Carrigagulla remained up until midnight because he wanted to taste the "wine". When he was drinking the water the vessel tied to his mouth and he was unable to drink the water.
    Languages