School: Lloyd (Scoil Laoide) (roll number 15987)

Toberdan, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Choibián

1. "Local Cures."
    Ringworm is an insect which is on sally trees. If this insect gets on the hands or and face it works in a round ring and causes a dangerous sore. The cure for this disease is the seventh son or daughter of a family leaves his or her hand on the sore three times which kills the worm. The day thought lucky for this is Monday.
    To cure Mumps put a piece of gladum in a piece of woolen and place it round neck. Another cure is to place a hot roasted potatoe in a stocking and tie it round the neck.
    Sore eyes:- Put cold tea on the water of boiled 'Eye-bright' on them
    Sore Ears The juice of a branch of an ash tree. It is got from the ash by putting one end in the fire and holding
    Nora Brennan
    Barnacullen, Co. Roscommon