School: Lloyd (Scoil Laoide) (roll number 15987)

Toberdan, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Choibián

1. Friday is thought a lucky day for beginning work such as ploughing, potatoe-sticking or house building. people change or take up residence in a new house on Friday as it is the lucky day.
    Monday is the day thought lucky for curing Ringworm. Monday is also the lucky day for marriage. On the first Monday of the new year people do not throw out water or the dust of the floor. They would not buy anything or give the loan of anything to anybody so as not to give away the luck of the year.
    On May day people do not throw out the floor or spend any money. It was an old custom in this district in olden times to set up a May-pole on the thatch or on the street to keep away
    Nora Brennan
    Barnacullen, Co. Roscommon