School: Lloyd (Scoil Laoide) (roll number 15987)

Toberdan, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Choibián

1. Fairy forts are a common feature on the Irish countryside, and our school district has its supply of them too, some are circular in shape, and some are three cornered, but all are surrounded with bushes, and generally supposed to be the abode of fairies and Goblins who live underground.
    One fort near my home is Mac's fort. It is a circular mound, surrounded with furze and has never been ploughed, for people believe that if they plough up a fort or interfere with it in any way, the fairies will have their revenge and none like to woke the wrath of the "Good People" to be sure.
    This fort is famous for the fact that people generally go astray when passing by it after night-fall. Near the fort too is an old quarry where stones were quarried in former times
    Bea Boyd