School: Cill Thiomáin, Durrus, Bantry (roll number 15989)

Kilcomane, Co. Cork
Máiréad Ní Mhathúna

1. Girls and boy samuse themselves with the making of toys. Girls make chains out of daisies. They first pick the daisies. They get a needle and thread about a yard long and put it through the centre of the daisy until they have the thread full and then they knot the two ends together and they have their chain made.
    Some of them make dolls, they get a piece of paper and paint the features of a child on it. Then they get a piece of timber to form the head. They glue on the hair and features to this. They then get a fancy piece of cloth and make a dress for the doll
    Boys make top dancers out of spools. They cut the spool in the centre and get a piece of stick to fit the hole in the centre of the spool. They draw one end of it to a point and leave a piece of stick out at the other end so as to spin it. They also make pop guns out of elder branches. They first cut the piece of elder without any knot or branch they hallow out the centre and they have a nice piece of stick for a ram rod. Their bullets were piece of paper chewed in their mouth they put the first bullet in and hen they fill the gun of air with their mouth having the second bullet at the same time in their mouth and they press it for wards as to keep in the air. They then take their rod and hold it against one of the bullets and strike it with the palm of their hand. Then it would explode and one bullet would fire
    Bridie Kennedy
    Lissacaha, Co. Cork