School: Rossbrin, Béal Átha an Dá Chab (roll number 16079)

Rossbrin, Co. Cork
Cormac Mac Carrthaigh

1. Long ago the people of this locality used to make their own clothes. First the sheep were shorn with a shears, in the month of May; next the wool was washed and dried. Then it was sent to a carding machine and made into rolls. Then the rolls were spun into thread or yarn by means of a spinning wheel worked by hand. The thread was then wound into large balls and stretched along a wall and made into "chains"
    Then it was sent to the weaver to be made into frieze. This was dyed into different colours and out of it many things were made for the household.