School: Rossbrin, Béal Átha an Dá Chab (roll number 16079)

Rossbrin, Co. Cork
Cormac Mac Carrthaigh

1. Long ago the people used to live on potatoes and milk, they used to keep only a few cows to give them milk. They used to sour potatoes on every little smooth place they could find.
    First the ground used to be "graffed" with an instrument called a "grofán," then all the scalps were gathered into little heaps and were burned. The ashes that remained after the scalps being burned were called "bait". The "bait" was used as manure for the potatoes, as the people had not any other quality of manure to manure the ground. Then the seeds were sown.
    There were a great many ways in which the potatoes were used. Some of them were boiled and eaten. "Stampy" was made with the potato also.
    First the potatoes were peeled; then they were grated with an instrument called a "grater" the water was next squeezed out of the grated potatoes, then they were mixed with some flour and baked in a pan called a "griddle". Long ago it was the custom to till a part of a field and leave the other part for pasture and the people were engaged in minding the cattle, while minding the cattle the people made a fire and in to this fire they put potatoes to roast this was called a "Crohogue" and it is said that the roasted potatoes were nice to eat.