School: Rossbrin, Béal Átha an Dá Chab (roll number 16079)

Rossbrin, Co. Cork
Cormac Mac Carrthaigh

1. The roads of the locality are known as the "New Road" the "Mine Road," the "Green Boreen," the "Shanava Road" and the "Rainbow Road".
    The Green Boreen is the oldest of these roads. it was the Board of Works that got it made some time after the Famine. It starts at the Cove of Rossbrin and it passes through the townlands of Ballycumisk and Cappanacalee, through to Barna-Gaoithe, and from there to Bantry and through Priest's Leap near the border of Cork and Kerry, and it ends at Kenmore. In some places it is rough and "choked" with briars and therefore it is almost useless for traffic. In some places it is used as a path. This old road is not cared at all now as no one is responsible for its repair.
    In the winter the roads are wet and muddy, but in the summer they are dry and very dusty.
    The road known as the "Rainbow Road" is also a very old road. it is in the townland of Ballycumisk. It is an old Board of Works road. It was made after the Famine. It is not used as a road at all now but as a path. It is covered with grass. Nobody is responsible for its repair bow. The road known as the mine road passes Ballycumisk copper mine. It is a very narrow and stony road.
    When Ballycumisky mine was being worked some time ago it was along that road the copper was carried to the ship. The part of the road that passes the mine is steep and dangerous.
        1. public infrastructure