School: Rossbrin, Béal Átha an Dá Chab (roll number 16079)

Rossbrin, Co. Cork
Cormac Mac Carrthaigh

1. Long ago the people of this country did the most of their "doctering" athome For a burn the first thing done was to get "stampie" and cream and put it up to the burned part immediatly Also breadsoda or soap.
    The first homecure for ringworm was a low "cutty" plant called "chivers" It is a fairly long stalk with a milky substance. It has a yellow flower like the Merringold. The milky subsistance was rubbed round the "ringworm". It is a sure cure for it.
    "Water-cress" that gows in the streams is a good remedy for loss of appetite. Hot roasted potatoes, bran scalded with vinegar, or warm coarse salt put up to the throat at night is a good cure for sore throats.
    For a pain in the ear the best home cure is to get hot sweet oil and black cotton wool put some of the sweet oil in the wool then put it in to the ear.
    Paraffin oil on brown paper put up to the back between the shoulders is a