School: Rossbrin, Béal Átha an Dá Chab (roll number 16079)

Rossbrin, Co. Cork
Cormac Mac Carrthaigh

1. Long ago the people of Ireland fulfilled a great many Easter customs. People went to the seashore on Good Friday to gather shellfish, when they gathered them they washed them then they put them into a pot and boiled them rapidly for it was feared they would "toughen".
    It was also the custom to rise early on Easter Sunday morning to see the sun "dancing". On Easter Sunday morning a pot of eggs was boiled and placed on the table and everyone could eat as many eggs as would satisfy him. Another custom was the going to devotions on Good Friday evening, and making the "Stations of the Cross".