School: Rossbrin, Béal Átha an Dá Chab (roll number 16079)

Rossbrin, Co. Cork
Cormac Mac Carrthaigh

1. There are two periods of the year when people are prepared to enter into the "Marriage Life". One period of these is called "Shrove", and the other "Easter" time.
    In the times long ago Marriages were celebrated with more outward show than what they are at the present day.
    The Marriage ceremony was celebrated with a great "drive" The Married people were inside in a covered car drawn by a good horse. The friends and neighbours used to be in side-cars after the "Married" people.
    They also used to have big feasts, eating and drinking at the brides house all night. Now they do not have feasts, the married people generally go away. I suppose it is because everything is so dear.