School: Béal Átha an Dá Chab (2) (roll number 13976)

Ballydehob, Co. Cork
J.W. Pollard

1. Some fifty years ago a ship was sailing from Schull harbour. Now a small bit inside the Fastnet there is a small island about twenty yards long and about eleven yards wide. It is chiefly known as McCarthy's island. Because it was once owned by a man named McCarthy. But it is not owned by anybody now. The sailing ship carried twenty-two sailors and the captain. On its course by night it was wrecked on the island. The captain was saved and seven sailors. The saved men slept on the island that night and next day they discovered the bodies of the dead men and buried them on the island and their graves are still to be seen. A few days after the seven men and the captain were taken ashore in a boat.
    Some days ago after a man was talking to the captain and the captain said "I nearly knew it was going to happen". "How did you know that?" said the man. "For the night before when I was asleep and I had a dream and I saw McCarthy's island dancing before me in the air and i guessed that something was going to happen even though I said nothing about it to the sailors" said the captain. McCarthy's island is now used often times as a shooting ground for seals.
    Robert Young
    J. O' Sullivan