School: Béal Átha an Dá Chab (2) (roll number 13976)

Ballydehob, Co. Cork
J.W. Pollard

1. On the 16th of October in the year 1892 farmers were beginning to dig their potatoes;some of them had much potatoes dug and had left them in heaps not fearing of frost. On the beginning of that night the wind was from the east. Next morning when the people got up they were astonished to see the ground covered with frost. The farmers rushed out to see their potatoes and the ones that were on top of the heap were completely destroyed. All that morning small boys were busy making bird-baskets. Farmers were so busy that day digging and picking potatoes that they hardly made time to eat their dinner.
    The following night was the same; if anything worse. Farmers were busy all day and saying "If we will get another night of this frost we will be destroyed." The frost continued all that week the mangle crop and rape crops destroyed. Wood cock, plover and wild duck and other game birds were as plentiful as blackbirds. All farmers had put in their stock and roads became frozen hard so that you could hardly walk on them. The following week was the same until the end of that week there was only one fine night and all farmers thought that they were in for luck.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Robert Young