School: Béal Átha an Dá Chab (2) (roll number 13976)

Ballydehob, Co. Cork
J.W. Pollard

1. The famine of 1846-1848 effected this district fairly badly.
    Before the famine the district was well populated, but during the famine crowds of people died on the roads, and in field Many houses were left uninhabited, because when the people died no one took care of the houses. Pieces of walls, or trees are seen where these were, in several places.
    When the people planted the potatoes, and when the stalks were green, a terrible blight came and burned every stalk.
    This was a great disaster, for all the potatoes decayed in the ground. Potatoes were the only food the people had, and thousands of people and children were seing dying, in the road-side and other places. They were taken away in carts, and buried in dykes, and holes.
    There was a landlord in Lissacaha, and he put a big pot in Joseph Roycroft's house, who was also living in Lissacaha, in order
    Thomas Kingston
    Rathruane More, Co. Cork