School: Béal Átha an Dá Chab (2) (roll number 13976)

Ballydehob, Co. Cork
J.W. Pollard

1. (continued from previous page)
    Half a loaf is better than no bread. Better to go to bed supperless than to rise in debt. Do as you would be done by. Do your duty leave the rest to God
    Christmas comes but once a year.
    And when it comes it brings good cheer.
    Now its gone I'm sorry to hear.
    And won't be back for another long year.
    A rainbow in the morning is the shepherds warning.
    A rainbow at night is the shepherds delight.
    You would think by looking at him he was a walking Saint on earth. A prophet has no say in his own country. When you say "yes" you must be certain. If wishes were horses beggars would ride. A suspicious mind always looks at the black side of things. The look of you is enough for the whole world. He can hear the grass growing. Hi is a show. He would drink the Shannon. When there is a storm on sea it was calm on the land. When there is a storm on land it is calm on the sea. Since his shoes cost fourpence. As yellow as a sovereign. He is as clever as a fox.
    Eleanor Daly
    Lisheennacreagh, Co. Cork