School: Béal Átha an Dá Chab (2) (roll number 13976)

Ballydehob, Co. Cork
J.W. Pollard

1. Long ago my grandfather went to see his sister who lived near Skibbereen. He started on his journey about six o'clock and reached his destination about nine o'clock. At his sisters house the hens were kept in a big box at a corner of the kitchen. He was tired after his long journey, and he did not notice the time passing. About twelve o'clock he got up to go home, but a cock flew from the box and would not allow him to open the door. He made three attempts to open the door, but the cock flew before him the three times. Finally he consented to stay and in the morning the cock was dead. The people said that if he went home that night something would have happened him, and that the cock was dead instead of himself.
    Robert Roycroft
    Derreennalomane, Co. Cork