School: Béal Átha an Dá Chab (2) (roll number 13976)

Ballydehob, Co. Cork
J.W. Pollard

1. (continued from previous page)
    the Harvest Thanksgiving all the people come to the church for to give thanks to God for their harvest.
    The church is decorated with flowers and, holly an ivy. The money that is got at the Harvest Thanksgiving is given to poor people. On the eleventh of November people wear poppies. These poppies are called Flanders poppies and the money that is for for them is given to soldiers who have been wounded in the Great War. These men have no money and some of them have no legs or no hands and they cannot do any-thing to make a living.
    There is a Holy Well in Stouke graveyard and on every St. Johns Eve people come to the well and they take a bottle of the water and it is said that if you would drink it, it would cure any sickness. People leave half-pennies, broaches and other articles by the well.
    There is another Holy Well in Lettercollum Timoleague Co. Cork known as Ladies Well. On the 15th of August every year crowds of people are to be seen going to the well. They take bottles of this water and there is a box by the well and when you go there you should put
    Essie Wolfe
    Stouke, Co. Cork